Privacy Policy

Last update: 25/04/2021.

WELCOME!

Hi! Welcome to DhakDhak (the "Platform"). The Platform is provided and controlled by DhakDhak Entertainment Pvt Ltd, having its registered address at Office no. 202 B, Town square Shopping Centre S. No. 230/A/3/1, Viman Nagar, Pune, Maharashtra - 411014.

DhakDhak ("DhakDhak", "We" or "Us") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy covers the experience we provide for users age 18 and over on our Platform and explains how we may collect your personal information for the sole purpose of facilitating an amazing surfing experience for our users on our App.

TTHIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT AS CONTEMPLATED UNDER SECTION 2(t) OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND DHAK DHAK (BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON THE “I ACCEPT” TAB OR BY USE OF THE WEBSITE OR BY OTHER MEANS) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND DHAK DHAK FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW).

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF RULE 3(1) OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (INTERMEDIARY GUIDELINES) RULES, 2011, THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO DHAK DHAK AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.

 

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We collect information when you create an account and use the Platform. We also collect the information you share with us from third-party social network providers and technical and behavioural information about your use of the Platform. We also collect information contained in the messages you send through our Platform and information from your phone book, if you grant us access to your phone book on your mobile device. More information about the categories and sources of information is provided below.

Information You Choose to Provide

For certain activities, such as when you register, upload content to the Platform, or contact us directly, you may provide some or all of the following information:

Information We Obtain From Other Sources

We may receive the information described in this Privacy Policy from other sources, such as:

Information We Collect Automatically

We automatically collect certain information from you when you use the Platform, including internet or other network activity information such as your IP address, geolocation-related data (as described below), unique device identifiers, browsing and search history (including content you have viewed in the Platform), and Cookies (as defined below).

Usage Information

We collect information regarding your use of the Platform and any other User Content that you generate through and broadcast on our Platform. We also link your subscriber information with your activity on our Platform across all your devices using your email, phone number, or similar information.

Device Information

We collect information about the device you use to access the Platform, including your IP address, unique device identifiers, model of your device, your mobile carrier, time zone setting, screen resolution, operating system, app and file names and types, keystroke patterns or rhythms, and platform.

Messages

We collect and process, which includes scanning and analyzing, information you provide in the context of composing, sending, or receiving messages through the Platform’s messaging functionality. That information includes the content of the message and information about when the message has been sent, received and/or read, as well as the participants of the communication. Please be aware that messages sent to other users of the Platform will be accessible by those users and that we are not responsible for the manner in which those users use or disclose messages.

Metadata

When you upload User Content, you automatically upload certain metadata that is connected to the User Content. Metadata describes other data and provides information about your User Content that will not always be evident to the viewer. In connection with your User Content the metadata can describe how, when, and by whom the piece of User Content was collected and how that content is formatted. It also includes information, such as your account name, that enables other users to trace back the User Content to your user account. Additionally, metadata will consist of data that you chose to provide with your User Content, e.g. any hashtags used to mark keywords to the video and captions.

Cookies

We and our service providers and business partners use cookies and other similar technologies (e.g. web beacons, flash cookies, etc.) (“Cookies”) to automatically collect information, measure and analyze which web pages you click on and how you use the Platform, enhance your experience using the Platform, improve the Platform, and provide you with targeted advertising on the Platform and elsewhere across your different devices. Cookies are small files which, when placed on your device, enable the Platform to provide certain features and functionality. Web beacons are very small images or small pieces of data embedded in images, also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs,” that can recognize Cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, a description of the page where the pixel tag is placed, and similar information from your computer or device. To learn how to disable Cookies, see the “Your choices” section below.

Additionally, we allow these service providers and business partners to collect information about your online activities through Cookies. We and our service providers and business partners link your contact or subscriber information with your activity on our Platform across all your devices, using your email or other log-in or device information. Our service providers and business partners may use this information to display advertisements on our Platform and elsewhere online and across your devices tailored to your interests, preferences, and characteristics. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these service providers and business partners, and the information practices of these service providers and business partners are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

We may aggregate or de-identify the information described above.  Aggregated or de-identified data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

As explained below, we use your information to fulfill and enforce our http://dhakdhak.world/privacy_policy.html , to improve and administer the Platform, and to allow you to use its functionalities. We may also use your information to, among other things, show you suggestions, promote the Platform, and customize your ad experience.

We generally use the information we collect:

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining your trust, and while Dhak Dhak does not sell personal information to third parties, we want you to understand when and with whom we may share the information we collect for business purposes.

Service Providers and Business Partners

We share the categories of personal information listed above with service providers and business partners to help us perform business operations and for business purposes, including research, payment processing and transaction fulfilment, database maintenance, administering contests and special offers, technology services, deliveries, email deployment, advertising, analytics, measurement, data storage and hosting, disaster recovery, search engine optimization, marketing, and data processing.

Within Our Company

We may share your information with a parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of our Company i.e DhakDhak Entertainment Pvt Ltd.

In Connection with a Sale, Merger, or Other Business Transfer

We may share your information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of a website, a merger, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

For Legal Reasons

We may disclose your information to respond to summons, court orders, legal proceeding , law enforcement requests, legal claims, or government inquiries, and to protect and defend the rights, interests, safety, and security of Destek Info Solutions Pvt Ltd., the Platform, our affiliates, users, or the public. We may also share your information to enforce any terms applicable to the Platform, to exercise or defend any legal claims, and comply with any applicable law.

With Your Consent

We may share information for other purposes pursuant to your consent or with your further direction.

If you access third-party services, such as Facebook, Google, or Twitter, to login to the Platform or to share information about your usage on the Platform with others, these third-party services may be able to collect information about you, including information about your activity on the Platform, and they may notify your connections on the third-party services about your use of the Platform, in accordance with their privacy policies.

If you choose to engage in public activities on the Platform, you should be aware that any information you share may be read, collected, or used by other users. You should use caution in disclosing personal information while engaging. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit.

REQUESTED PERMISSIONS

Depending on your device and OS version, our app may request you to approve certain permissions. Below is a list of these permissions and info on why our app may ask for these permissions.

Location data:

You have the option to either accept or refuse our apps having access to your location data, and you can most often opt-in / out of allowing our app to access your data in the settings of your device. If you choose to refuse to allow our apps to access your location data, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service, or some portions of the Service may not work as intended.

Record Audio and Video

Our app may ask permission for your phone’s microphone to record audio and your phone’s camera to record video. It does not transfer any audio/video to us or to any third party (unless you specifically want to transfer the audio/video through your own means). It can upload recording files to your account in cloud services through other third-party apps with your permission.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may submit a request to access or delete the information we have collected about you by sending your request to us at the email or physical address provided in the Contact section at the bottom of this policy. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law and subject to proper verification. And we do not discriminate based on the exercise of any privacy rights that you might have.

YOUR CHOICES

SECURITY

We use reasonable measures to help protect information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. You should understand that no data storage system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. Please note that information collected by third parties may not have the same security protections as information you submit to us, and we are not responsible for protecting the security of such information.

MINORS

The privacy of users under the age of 18 (“Minors”) is important to us. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years but at least 13 years of age you may and willing to use or transact the Platform, such use or transaction may be made by your legal guardian or parents on the Site.The Platform otherwise is not directed at Minor under the age of 18. If we become aware that personal information has been collected on the Platform from a person under the age of 18 we will delete this information and terminate the person’s account. If you believe that we have collected information from a child under the age of 18 on the Platform, please contact us at dhakdhak@desteksolutions.com

CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we update the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the “Last Updated” date at the end of this policy and posting the new Privacy Policy and providing any other notice required by Information Technology Act, 2011 .  We recommend that you review the Privacy Policy each time you visit the Platform to stay informed of our privacy practices.

CONTACTING US

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below

The Grievance Officer

Mr. Mandar Lande

Address: Office no. 202 B, Town square Shopping Centre S. No. 230/A/3/1, Viman Nagar, Pune, Maharashtra - 411014

Email: contactus@dhakdhak.world

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy should be addressed to the abovementioned grievance officer only

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

The terms and conditions of this Policy shall be governed by Indian Law and the courts in Pune shall only have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any disputes. UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO US AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.

FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGMENT

By going through this privacy policy, you hereby acknowledge and agree, that the Privacy policy